Wisconsin›Schools›Riverview Middle

Riverview Middle

PublicGrades 5–8
Barron, Wisconsin · Barron Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students282
Student:Teacher10.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch56%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
282
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
56%+13.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Riverview Middle is a public elementary serving grades 5–8 in Barron, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 282 students. It is part of the Barron Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
282 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–8
DistrictBarron Area School District
County55005
CityBarron
ZIP54812
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550087000118

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment282
White68.4%
Hispanic / Latino13.5%
Black / African American10.6%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.4%
Hispanic
13.5%
Black
10.6%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %56%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)