Ohio›Schools›Bramble School

Bramble School

PublicGrades -1–-1
Cincinnati, Ohio · Cincinnati Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students34
Student:Teacher5.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
34
Total Enrollment
5.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–-1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bramble School is a public elementary serving grades -1–-1 in Cincinnati, Ohio. The school enrolls 34 students. It is part of the Cincinnati Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
34 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–-1
DistrictCincinnati Public Schools
County39061
CityCincinnati
ZIP45227
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390437510883

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment34
White14.7%
Hispanic / Latino5.9%
Black / African American70.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.7%
Hispanic
5.9%
Black
70.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)