Ohio›Schools›Como Elementary School

Como Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Columbus, Ohio · Columbus City Schools District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students225
Student:Teacher14.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
225
Total Enrollment
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Como Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Columbus, Ohio. The school enrolls 225 students. It is part of the Columbus City Schools District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
225 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictColumbus City Schools District
County39049
CityColumbus
ZIP43224
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390438000612

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment225
White29.3%
Hispanic / Latino8.9%
Black / African American51.6%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.3%
Hispanic
8.9%
Black
51.6%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
8.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)