Oklahoma›Schools›PLAINVIEW HS

PLAINVIEW HS

PublicGrades 9–12
Ardmore, Oklahoma · PLAINVIEW
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students433
Student:Teacher15.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch42%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
433
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
42%-28.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

PLAINVIEW HS is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Ardmore, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 433 students. It is part of the PLAINVIEW district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictPLAINVIEW
County40019
CityArdmore
ZIP73401
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID402424001278

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment433
White55.7%
Hispanic / Latino13.6%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian3.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native10.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.7%
Hispanic
13.6%
Black
2.5%
Asian
3.0%
Two+
15.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)