Virginia›Schools›Archer Elementary

Archer Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Vienna, Virginia · Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students543
Student:Teacher13.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch14%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
543
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
14%-52.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Archer Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Vienna, Virginia. The school enrolls 543 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
14% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CityVienna
ZIP22180
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126000529

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment543
White51.0%
Hispanic / Latino15.5%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian23.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.0%
Hispanic
15.5%
Black
1.1%
Asian
23.6%
Two+
8.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %14%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)