Virginia›Schools›Forestdale Elementary

Forestdale Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Springfield, Virginia · Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students537
Student:Teacher12.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch74%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
537
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
74%+7.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Forestdale Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Springfield, Virginia. The school enrolls 537 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CitySpringfield
ZIP22150
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126000472

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment537
White20.1%
Hispanic / Latino46.0%
Black / African American11.2%
Asian17.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
20.1%
Hispanic
46.0%
Black
11.2%
Asian
17.3%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)