Virginia›Schools›Ruffner School

Ruffner School

PublicGrades 3–8
Norfolk, Virginia · Norfolk City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students576
Student:Teacher12.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch93%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
576
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
93%+27.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ruffner School is a public elementary serving grades 3–8 in Norfolk, Virginia. The school enrolls 576 students. It is part of the Norfolk City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
93% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–8
DistrictNorfolk City Public Schools
County51710
CityNorfolk
ZIP23504
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510267001134

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment576
White1.6%
Hispanic / Latino3.0%
Black / African American92.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.6%
Hispanic
3.0%
Black
92.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %93%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)