Virginia›Schools›Willard Elementary

Willard Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Norfolk, Virginia · Norfolk City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students441
Student:Teacher11.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch102%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
441
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
102%+35.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Willard Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Norfolk, Virginia. The school enrolls 441 students. It is part of the Norfolk City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
102% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictNorfolk City Public Schools
County51710
CityNorfolk
ZIP23509
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510267001087

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment441
White13.8%
Hispanic / Latino17.9%
Black / African American56.9%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
13.8%
Hispanic
17.9%
Black
56.9%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
10.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %102%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)