Virginia›Schools›Yowell Elementary

Yowell Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Culpeper, Virginia · Culpeper County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students687
Student:Teacher17.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
687
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
64%-2.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Yowell Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Culpeper, Virginia. The school enrolls 687 students. It is part of the Culpeper County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCulpeper County Public Schools
County51047
CityCulpeper
ZIP22701
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510105002748

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment687
White33.3%
Hispanic / Latino40.5%
Black / African American14.1%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races10.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.3%
Hispanic
40.5%
Black
14.1%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
10.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)