New Mexico›Schools›FREEDOM HIGH

FREEDOM HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students111
Student:Teacher10.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch96%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
111
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
96%+8.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

FREEDOM HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 111 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
96% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87110
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000055

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment111
White15.3%
Hispanic / Latino67.6%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.3%
Hispanic
67.6%
Black
3.6%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %96%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)