Ohio›Schools›Perry Elementary School

Perry Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–6
Lima, Ohio · Perry Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students408
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch78%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
408
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
78%+30.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Perry Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Lima, Ohio. The school enrolls 408 students. It is part of the Perry Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictPerry Local
County39003
CityLima
ZIP45806
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390457802341

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment408
White54.9%
Hispanic / Latino4.9%
Black / African American23.8%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races16.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.9%
Hispanic
4.9%
Black
23.8%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
16.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)