Virginia›Schools›Woolridge Elementary

Woolridge Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Midlothian, Virginia · Chesterfield County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students813
Student:Teacher16.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch11%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
813
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
11%-55.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Woolridge Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Midlothian, Virginia. The school enrolls 813 students. It is part of the Chesterfield County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
11% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictChesterfield County Public Schools
County51041
CityMidlothian
ZIP23112
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510084002176

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment813
White65.7%
Hispanic / Latino7.1%
Black / African American10.9%
Asian9.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.7%
Hispanic
7.1%
Black
10.9%
Asian
9.6%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %11%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)