Vermont›Schools›Johnson Elementary School

Johnson Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–6
Johnson, Vermont · Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058A
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students185
Student:Teacher6.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch72%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 211
185
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
72%+22.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Johnson Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Johnson, Vermont. The school enrolls 185 students. It is part of the Lamoille North Modified Union School District #058A district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Vermont state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
185 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictLamoille North Modified Union School District #058A
County50015
CityJohnson
ZIP05656
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID500040100168

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment185
White93.5%
Hispanic / Latino2.2%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.5%
Hispanic
2.2%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)