Missouri›Schools›BLACKHURST ELEMENTARY

BLACKHURST ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–4
ST. CHARLES, Missouri · ST. CHARLES R-VI
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students227
Student:Teacher8.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch57%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
227
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
57%+2.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BLACKHURST ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in ST. CHARLES, Missouri. The school enrolls 227 students. It is part of the ST. CHARLES R-VI district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
227 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictST. CHARLES R-VI
County29183
CityST. CHARLES
ZIP63301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292892003199

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment227
White59.0%
Hispanic / Latino20.7%
Black / African American15.0%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.0%
Hispanic
20.7%
Black
15.0%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)