Missouri›Schools›FESTUS MIDDLE

FESTUS MIDDLE

PublicGrades 7–8
FESTUS, Missouri · FESTUS R-VI
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students486
Student:Teacher15.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch33%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
486
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
33%-21.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

FESTUS MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in FESTUS, Missouri. The school enrolls 486 students. It is part of the FESTUS R-VI district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictFESTUS R-VI
County29099
CityFESTUS
ZIP63028
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291203002522

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment486
White89.7%
Hispanic / Latino1.0%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.7%
Hispanic
1.0%
Black
2.3%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)