Missouri›Schools›WEST HIGH

WEST HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
BALLWIN, Missouri · PARKWAY C-2
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,417
Student:Teacher15.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch11%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
1,417
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
11%-44pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

WEST HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in BALLWIN, Missouri. The school enrolls 1,417 students. It is part of the PARKWAY C-2 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
11% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictPARKWAY C-2
County29189
CityBALLWIN
ZIP63011
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292358001404

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,417
White61.7%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American11.2%
Asian16.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.7%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
11.2%
Asian
16.5%
Two+
6.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %11%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)