North Carolina›Schools›Bridgeton Elementary

Bridgeton Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
New Bern, North Carolina · Craven County Board of Education
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students415
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch95%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
415
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
95%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bridgeton Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in New Bern, North Carolina. The school enrolls 415 students. It is part of the Craven County Board of Education district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
95% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictCraven County Board of Education
County37049
CityNew Bern
ZIP28560
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370331000381

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment415
White61.9%
Hispanic / Latino12.8%
Black / African American14.9%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.9%
Hispanic
12.8%
Black
14.9%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
10.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %95%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)