North Carolina›Schools›Matthews Elementary

Matthews Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Matthews, North Carolina · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students726
Student:Teacher16.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch31%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
726
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
31%-51.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Matthews Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Matthews, North Carolina. The school enrolls 726 students. It is part of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
County37119
CityMatthews
ZIP28105
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370297001238

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment726
White61.3%
Hispanic / Latino17.2%
Black / African American11.8%
Asian3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.3%
Hispanic
17.2%
Black
11.8%
Asian
3.6%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)