North Carolina›Schools›Patriots Elementary

Patriots Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Concord, North Carolina · Cabarrus County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students636
Student:Teacher13.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch37%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
636
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
37%-45pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Patriots Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Concord, North Carolina. The school enrolls 636 students. It is part of the Cabarrus County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCabarrus County Schools
County37025
CityConcord
ZIP28025
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370053003174

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment636
White32.5%
Hispanic / Latino17.5%
Black / African American29.1%
Asian14.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.5%
Hispanic
17.5%
Black
29.1%
Asian
14.2%
Two+
6.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %37%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)