North Dakota›Schools›DIVIDE COUNTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

DIVIDE COUNTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1–6
Crosby, North Dakota · DIVIDE COUNTY 1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students221
Student:Teacher11.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch26%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
221
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
26%-8.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

DIVIDE COUNTY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Crosby, North Dakota. The school enrolls 221 students. It is part of the DIVIDE COUNTY 1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
221 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictDIVIDE COUNTY 1
County38023
CityCrosby
ZIP58730
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID380516000139

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment221
White87.3%
Hispanic / Latino5.4%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
87.3%
Hispanic
5.4%
Black
2.7%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)