Nevada›Schools›Smith Valley Schools

Smith Valley Schools

PublicGrades -1–12
Smith, Nevada · Lyon
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students178
Student:Teacher11.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch13%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
178
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
13%-66.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Smith Valley Schools is a public other serving grades -1–12 in Smith, Nevada. The school enrolls 178 students. It is part of the Lyon district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
13% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 80% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span-1–12
DistrictLyon
County32019
CitySmith
ZIP89430
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320030000178

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment178
White81.5%
Hispanic / Latino17.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
81.5%
Hispanic
17.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %13%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)