Ohio›Schools›Bethany School

Bethany School

PrivateRegularGrades KG–8
Cincinnati, Ohio · Religious: Episcopal
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students161
Student:Teacher5.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
161
Total Enrollment
5.4:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
KG–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Bethany School is a private primary serving grades KG–8 in Cincinnati, Ohio. The school enrolls 161 students. It is part of the Religious: Episcopal district.

Source: NCES CCD (2024)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPrivate
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade SpanKG–8
DistrictReligious: Episcopal
CountyHamilton
CityCincinnati
ZIP45246
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_01063773

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment161
White21.7%
Hispanic / Latino0.6%
Black / African American66.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
21.7%
Hispanic
0.6%
Black
66.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
11.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2024)