Ohio›Schools›Devonshire Alternative Elementary School

Devonshire Alternative Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Columbus, Ohio · Columbus City Schools District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students414
Student:Teacher15.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
414
Total Enrollment
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Devonshire Alternative Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Columbus, Ohio. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the Columbus City Schools District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictColumbus City Schools District
County39049
CityColumbus
ZIP43229
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390438000619

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment414
White9.4%
Hispanic / Latino38.4%
Black / African American43.7%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.4%
Hispanic
38.4%
Black
43.7%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
6.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)