Ohio›Schools›Heritage Elementary School

Heritage Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–4
Lima, Ohio · Lima City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students448
Student:Teacher18.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
448
Total Enrollment
18.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Heritage Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Lima, Ohio. The school enrolls 448 students. It is part of the Lima City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictLima City
County39003
CityLima
ZIP45805
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390442204538

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment448
White30.4%
Hispanic / Latino7.8%
Black / African American40.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races21.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.4%
Hispanic
7.8%
Black
40.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
21.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)