Ohio›Schools›Kenton Elementary School

Kenton Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–6
Springfield, Ohio · Springfield City School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students485
Student:Teacher16.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
485
Total Enrollment
16.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Kenton Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Springfield, Ohio. The school enrolls 485 students. It is part of the Springfield City School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictSpringfield City School District
County39023
CitySpringfield
ZIP45503
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390448101689

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment485
White41.2%
Hispanic / Latino5.8%
Black / African American32.6%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races19.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.2%
Hispanic
5.8%
Black
32.6%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
19.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)