Ohio›Schools›Perry High School

Perry High School

PublicGrades 7–12
Lima, Ohio · Perry Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students296
Student:Teacher16.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch67%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
296
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
67%+18.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Perry High School is a public high serving grades 7–12 in Lima, Ohio. The school enrolls 296 students. It is part of the Perry Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictPerry Local
County39003
CityLima
ZIP45806
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390457802342

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment296
White61.1%
Hispanic / Latino3.4%
Black / African American18.9%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races16.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.1%
Hispanic
3.4%
Black
18.9%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
16.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)