Ohio›Schools›Stevenson Elementary

Stevenson Elementary

PublicGrades -1–3
Columbus, Ohio · Grandview Heights Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students340
Student:Teacher15.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch6%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
340
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
6%-42.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Stevenson Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–3 in Columbus, Ohio. The school enrolls 340 students. It is part of the Grandview Heights Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
6% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 48% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–3
DistrictGrandview Heights Schools
County39049
CityColumbus
ZIP43212
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390440701013

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment340
White85.9%
Hispanic / Latino3.8%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.9%
Hispanic
3.8%
Black
1.5%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %6%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)