Puerto Rico›Schools›JUAN E. MIRANDA

JUAN E. MIRANDA

PublicGrades 6–9
GUAYNABO, Puerto Rico · PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students144
Student:Teacher9.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 272
144
Total Enrollment
State avg: 86%
92%+6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–9
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

JUAN E. MIRANDA is a public other serving grades 6–9 in GUAYNABO, Puerto Rico. The school enrolls 144 students. It is part of the PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Puerto Rico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelOther
Grade Span6–9
DistrictPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
County72061
CityGUAYNABO
ZIP00970
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID720003001852

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment144
White7.6%
Hispanic / Latino88.9%
Black / African American3.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.6%
Hispanic
88.9%
Black
3.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg86%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)