Utah›Schools›Dixon Middle

Dixon Middle

PublicGrades 7–8
PROVO, Utah · Provo District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students877
Student:Teacher19.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch47%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
877
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
47%+13.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Dixon Middle is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in PROVO, Utah. The school enrolls 877 students. It is part of the Provo District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictProvo District
County49049
CityPROVO
ZIP84601
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490081000452

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment877
White53.0%
Hispanic / Latino36.8%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander4.4%
Two or More Races3.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.0%
Hispanic
36.8%
Black
0.7%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
3.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)