Virginia›Schools›Chantilly High

Chantilly High

PublicGrades 9–12
Chantilly, Virginia · Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students2,937
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch21%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
2,937
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
21%-45.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Chantilly High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Chantilly, Virginia. The school enrolls 2,937 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Things to Consider

Very large student body
2,937 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CityChantilly
ZIP20151
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126000059

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment2,937
White34.0%
Hispanic / Latino15.9%
Black / African American6.0%
Asian38.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.0%
Hispanic
15.9%
Black
6.0%
Asian
38.6%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)