Virginia›Schools›Grassfield Elementary

Grassfield Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Chesapeake, Virginia · Chesapeake City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,306
Student:Teacher17.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch15%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
1,306
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
15%-51pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Grassfield Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Chesapeake, Virginia. The school enrolls 1,306 students. It is part of the Chesapeake City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictChesapeake City Public Schools
County51550
CityChesapeake
ZIP23323
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510081002432

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,306
White55.7%
Hispanic / Latino12.2%
Black / African American16.5%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races11.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.7%
Hispanic
12.2%
Black
16.5%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
11.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)