Virginia›Schools›Ocean View Elementary

Ocean View Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Norfolk, Virginia · Norfolk City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students512
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch98%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
512
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
98%+31.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ocean View Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Norfolk, Virginia. The school enrolls 512 students. It is part of the Norfolk City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
98% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictNorfolk City Public Schools
County51710
CityNorfolk
ZIP23503
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510267001125

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment512
White32.8%
Hispanic / Latino20.9%
Black / African American29.1%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races13.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.8%
Hispanic
20.9%
Black
29.1%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
13.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %98%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)