Wisconsin›Schools›Dixon Elementary

Dixon Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Brookfield, Wisconsin · Elmbrook School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students658
Student:Teacher16.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch11%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
658
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
11%-30.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Dixon Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Brookfield, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 658 students. It is part of the Elmbrook School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
11% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictElmbrook School District
County55133
CityBrookfield
ZIP53005
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550177002367

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment658
White76.6%
Hispanic / Latino5.2%
Black / African American2.9%
Asian9.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races5.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.6%
Hispanic
5.2%
Black
2.9%
Asian
9.4%
Two+
5.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %11%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)