Missouri›Schools›MILL CREEK UPPER ELEM.

MILL CREEK UPPER ELEM.

PublicGrades 5–6
BELTON, Missouri · BELTON 124
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students435
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch62%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
435
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
62%+7.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MILL CREEK UPPER ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in BELTON, Missouri. The school enrolls 435 students. It is part of the BELTON 124 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–6
DistrictBELTON 124
County29037
CityBELTON
ZIP64012
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290462002724

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment435
White54.9%
Hispanic / Latino18.9%
Black / African American15.2%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races10.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.9%
Hispanic
18.9%
Black
15.2%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
10.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)