Texas›Schools›WALKER EL

WALKER EL

PublicRegular
KATY, Texas · CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students984
Student:Teacher15.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch72%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
984
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
72%+7.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

WALKER EL is a public primary in KATY, Texas. The school enrolls 984 students. It is part of the CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictCYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD
County48201
CityKATY
ZIP77449
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID481611008810

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment984
White7.3%
Hispanic / Latino52.7%
Black / African American30.9%
Asian4.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.3%
Hispanic
52.7%
Black
30.9%
Asian
4.5%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)