Missouri›Schools›TELEGRAPH INTERMEDIATE

TELEGRAPH INTERMEDIATE

PublicGrades 3–5
FESTUS, Missouri · JEFFERSON CO. R-VII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students230
Student:Teacher13.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch29%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
230
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
29%-26pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

TELEGRAPH INTERMEDIATE is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in FESTUS, Missouri. The school enrolls 230 students. It is part of the JEFFERSON CO. R-VII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
230 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictJEFFERSON CO. R-VII
County29099
CityFESTUS
ZIP63028
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291623001725

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment230
White96.5%
Hispanic / Latino1.3%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
96.5%
Hispanic
1.3%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %29%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)