Oklahomaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCENTRAL JHS

CENTRAL JHS

PublicGrades 7–8
Moore, Oklahoma Β· MOORE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students574
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
574
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
65%-5.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

CENTRAL JHS is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Moore, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 574 students. It is part of the MOORE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictMOORE
County40027
CityMoore
ZIP73160
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID402025001606

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment574
White38.9%
Hispanic / Latino23.3%
Black / African American11.0%
Asian2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native5.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races18.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.9%
Hispanic
23.3%
Black
11.0%
Asian
2.3%
Two+
18.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)