Puerto Ricoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊVIDAL SERRANO

VIDAL SERRANO

PublicGrades 0–8
GURABO, Puerto Rico Β· PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students208
Student:Teacher9.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch91%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 272
208
Total Enrollment
State avg: 86%
91%+4.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

VIDAL SERRANO is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in GURABO, Puerto Rico. The school enrolls 208 students. It is part of the PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Puerto Rico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
208 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
91% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
County72063
CityGURABO
ZIP00778
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID720003000121

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment208
White0.5%
Hispanic / Latino98.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.5%
Hispanic
98.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %91%
State Avg86%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)