Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBeloit Learning Academy

Beloit Learning Academy

PublicGrades 6–12
Beloit, Wisconsin Β· Beloit School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students153
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch78%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
153
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
78%+36.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Beloit Learning Academy is a public high serving grades 6–12 in Beloit, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 153 students. It is part of the Beloit School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
DistrictBeloit School District
County55105
CityBeloit
ZIP53511
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550105002974

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment153
White19.0%
Hispanic / Latino33.3%
Black / African American36.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
19.0%
Hispanic
33.3%
Black
36.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
9.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)