Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊHalmstad Elementary

Halmstad Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin Β· Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students355
Student:Teacher12.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch52%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
355
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
52%+9.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Halmstad Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 355 students. It is part of the Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictChippewa Falls Area Unified School District
County55017
CityChippewa Falls
ZIP54729
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550255000284

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment355
White76.1%
Hispanic / Latino7.6%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian7.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.1%
Hispanic
7.6%
Black
2.3%
Asian
7.6%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)