New Mexico›Schools›GADSDEN MIDDLE

GADSDEN MIDDLE

PublicGrades 7–8
ANTHONY, New Mexico · GADSDEN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students650
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
650
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

GADSDEN MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in ANTHONY, New Mexico. The school enrolls 650 students. It is part of the GADSDEN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictGADSDEN
County35013
CityANTHONY
ZIP88021
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350108000631

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment650
White1.8%
Hispanic / Latino97.8%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.8%
Hispanic
97.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)