Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCAMERON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

CAMERON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

PublicGrades 3–5
CAMERON, Missouri Β· CAMERON R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students391
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo
CAMERON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
391
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
50%-4.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CAMERON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in CAMERON, Missouri. The school enrolls 391 students. It is part of the CAMERON R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictCAMERON R-I
County29049
CityCAMERON
ZIP64429
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290702003267

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment391
White92.6%
Hispanic / Latino1.8%
Black / African American1.0%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
92.6%
Hispanic
1.8%
Black
1.0%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)