California›Schools›Kellogg Elementary

Kellogg Elementary

PublicRegularMaksi Grades 0–6
Goleta, California · Goleta Union Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi369
ST Ratio21.7:1
FRL25%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
369
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
25%-40.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Kellogg Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Goleta, California. The school enrolls 369 students. It is part of the Goleta Union Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
25% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–6
Wilaya ya WilayaGoleta Union Elementary
County6083
City City CityGoleta
ZIP93117
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID061551001973
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment369
White47.7%
Hispanic / Latino35.0%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian6.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.7%
Hispanic
35.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
6.0%
Two+
11.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)