California›Schools›Ridgewood Elementary

Ridgewood Elementary

PublicRegularMaksi Grades 0–2
Eureka, California · Cutten Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi260
ST Ratio16.8:1
FRL52%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
260
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
52%-13.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–2
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Ridgewood Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–2 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 260 students. It is part of the Cutten Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–2
Wilaya ya WilayaCutten Elementary
County6023
City City CityEureka
ZIP95503
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061038001164
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment260
White59.2%
Hispanic / Latino18.5%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian5.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.2%
Two or More Races13.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.2%
Hispanic
18.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
5.0%
Two+
13.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)