California›Schools›Washington Elementary

Washington Elementary

PublicRegularMaksi Grades 0–5
Eureka, California · Eureka City Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi426
ST Ratio25.1:1
FRL62%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
426
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
62%-3.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Washington Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 426 students. It is part of the Eureka City Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.1:1 — larger classes than typical

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleRegular
Level LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
Wilaya ya WilayaEureka City Schools
County6023
City City CityEureka
ZIP95503
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060005201484
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment426
White51.6%
Hispanic / Latino24.4%
Black / African American1.9%
Asian8.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races10.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.6%
Hispanic
24.4%
Black
1.9%
Asian
8.7%
Two+
10.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)