Virginiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBaldwin Intermediate

Baldwin Intermediate

PublicGrades 5–6
Manassas, Virginia Β· Manassas City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students260
Student:Teacher16.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch78%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
260
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
78%+11.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Baldwin Intermediate is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in Manassas, Virginia. The school enrolls 260 students. It is part of the Manassas City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
260 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
78% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–6
DistrictManassas City Public Schools
County51683
CityManassas
ZIP20110
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510236003034

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment260
White11.9%
Hispanic / Latino64.2%
Black / African American12.3%
Asian3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.9%
Hispanic
64.2%
Black
12.3%
Asian
3.8%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %78%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)