Virginiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊRolling Valley Elementary

Rolling Valley Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Springfield, Virginia Β· Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students521
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch24%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
521
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
24%-42.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Rolling Valley Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Springfield, Virginia. The school enrolls 521 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
24% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 66% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CitySpringfield
ZIP22152
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126000562

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment521
White44.1%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American13.8%
Asian15.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.1%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
13.8%
Asian
15.9%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %24%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)