Alaska›Schools›Mt. View Elementary

Mt. View Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Kenai, Alaska · Kenai Peninsula Borough School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students449
Student:Teacher14.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch58%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 254
449
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
58%+3.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mt. View Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Kenai, Alaska. The school enrolls 449 students. It is part of the Kenai Peninsula Borough School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictKenai Peninsula Borough School District
County2122
CityKenai
ZIP99611
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID020039000601

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment449
White55.5%
Hispanic / Latino7.6%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native13.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races21.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.5%
Hispanic
7.6%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
21.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)