New Mexico›Schools›SANTA FE HIGH

SANTA FE HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
SANTA FE, New Mexico · SANTA FE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,491
Student:Teacher17.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,491
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

SANTA FE HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in SANTA FE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,491 students. It is part of the SANTA FE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictSANTA FE
County35049
CitySANTA FE
ZIP87505
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350237000551

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,491
White17.5%
Hispanic / Latino76.4%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races0.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.5%
Hispanic
76.4%
Black
1.3%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
0.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)