California›Schools›Lafayette Elementary

Lafayette Elementary

PublicRegularደረጃታት 0–5
Eureka, California · Eureka City Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
ተምሃሮ324
ST ሬሾ 23.1:1
FRL72%
ኣርእስቲ INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
324
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
72%+6.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Lafayette Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 324 students. It is part of the Eureka City Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.1:1 — larger classes than typical

ቁልፊ ሓቅታት

SectorPublic
ዓይነት ቤት ትምህርቲRegular
ደረጃ ደረጃPrimary
Grade Span0–5
ወረዳ ወረዳEureka City Schools
County6023
ከተማ ከተማEureka
ZIP95501
ናይ ቻርተር ቤት ትምህርቲNo
ቤት ትምህርቲ ማግኔትNo
ኣርእስቲ INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)90%
NCES School ID060005201481
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment324
White34.6%
Hispanic / Latino32.7%
Black / African American1.5%
Asian11.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Two or More Races13.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
34.6%
Hispanic
32.7%
Black
1.5%
Asian
11.4%
Two+
13.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)